Appointments

1971:

Intern at Krugersdorp Hospital (South Africa)

1972:

Medical Officer at Lahr Krankehaus, Schwarzwald, Germany in General Surgery

1973/74:

Senior Houseman at Brook General Hospital London, England ,UK
- in Casualty - 6 months
- in Orthopaedics - 10 months

1 July 1975:

Registrar at Kalafong Hospital, Pretoria
- in Orthopaedics - 12 months

1 July 1976:

Registrar at Kalafong- and Pretoria Academic Hospital, Pretoria
- in General Surgery - 12 months

1 July 1977:

Registrar at Kalafong Hospital, Pretoria
- in Orthopaedics - 12 months

1 July 1978:

Registrar at Pretoria Academic Hospital, Pretoria
- in Orthopaedics - 19 months

1 February 1980:

Registrar at Tygerberg Hospital, Stellenbosch
- in Orthopaedics (Hand Unit) - 5 months

1 July 1980 :

Senior Surgeon (Orthopaedics) at Pretoria Academic Hospital, Pretoria

1 April 1981:

Principal Surgeon (Orthopaedics) at Pretoria Academic Hospital, Pretoria

1 January 1983:

Associate Professor and Principal Surgeon (Orthopaedics) at Pretoria Academic Hospital, University of Pretoria;
&
Head: Hand Surgery Unit

1 July - 31 Dec 1983:

Microsurgery Fellow, Duke University Medical Centre (DUMC), Durham,            North Carolina, U S A (Dr J Urbaniak).

1 November 1985 - 15 Dec 2007:

Professor and Head, Department of Hand- and Microsurgery Medical University of Southern Africa (MEDUNSA) and Ga-Rankuwa Hospital (now Dr. George Mukhari Hospital), Pretoria.

1 November 1985 - 31 Dec 1995:

Honorary Head: Hand Surgery Unit Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Pretoria Academic Hospital, Pretoria

1 January 1990 - 30 Nov 1991:

Acting Head: Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery Medical University of Southern Africa (MEDUNSA) and Ga-Rankuwa Hospital, Pretoria.

1 April 1992 - date:

Private Hand Surgery Practice: Suite 8, Jakaranda Hospital, Pretoria

3 May 1997 - date:

Founder and Member: Pretoria Hand Institute Jakaranda Hospital, Pretoria.

May 1998 - date:

Member of the Executive Council of the International Federation of Societies for Surgery of the Hand

1 January 2001 - 31 Dec 2007:

Extra-ordinary Professor: Hand Unit Dept. Orthopaedic Surgery University of Pretoria

1 AUGUST 2002

Emeritus Professor status granted

16 June 2004 - 11 March 2007:

Secretary-General and Treasurer: International Federation of Societies for    Surgery of the Hand (IFSSH)

4 november 2010- date:

President: International Federation of Societies for Surgery of the Hand (IFSSH)

1 July 2012 -

Life Member : The Colleges of Medicine of South Africa

Emeritus Member: South African Orthopaedic Association

FEBRUARY 2011 - DAte

International Federation of Societies for Surgery of the Hand (IFSSH)

Editor: "IFSSH Ezine" 

www.ifssh.info